Programme  >  ADIC Day 1

 

 

 
Day 1 | 22 March 2018 
Arts & Disability International Conference @ Sands Expo and Convention Centre 
 
0800 hrs
Registration @ Level 3, Begonia Ballroom
0900 hrs
Arrival of Guest-of-Honour
0905 hrs
Introduction

0910 hrs

Welcome Address
by Guest-of-Honour

0925 hrs

Opening Remarks 
by Mr Ichiro Kabasawa, Executive Director, The Nippon Foundation and Dr Indrajit Banerjee, Director, UNESCO Knowledge Societies Division

0940 hrs

Keynote Speech 1: Arts and Disability Leadership
by Ms Kate Hood, Artistic Director, Raspberry Ripple Productions (Australia)
1030 hrs
TEA BREAK
1130 hrs
Keynote Speech 2: Innovations in Arts and Disability Practices
by Ms Kris Yoshie, Director, Slow Label (Japan)

1215 hrs

Panel Discussion: Advancing Inclusion in the Arts
Moderator: Mr Kenneth Kwok, Assistant Chief Executive, National Arts Council (Singapore)
Panellists:  1. Ms Kate Hood (Australia)
                    2. Dr Justin Lee, Research Fellow, Institute of Policy Studies, Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy,                                                National University of Singapore (Singapore)
                    3. Mr Pete Sparkes, Artistic Director, Drake Music Scotland (United Kingdom) 
                    4. Dr Azariah Tan, Musician (Singapore)
                    5. Ms Kris Yoshie (Japan)
1315 hrs
LUNCH
 

BREAKOUT SESSIONS (Choose 1 track only)

No prior arts experience is required for all breakout sessions.

  Breakout Session @ Angsana Ballroom Breakout Session @ Begonia Ballroom
1415 hrs
Session A1: 20 Years of Making Music with Technology
by Mr Pete Sparkes (United Kingdom)
 
 
Mr Pete Sparkes will explore how Drake Music Scotland has created a varied programme of activity throughout Scotland, proving time and again that people with disabilities have the potential to make wonderful music – also commissioning composers and collaborating with other arts companies to create memorable and award winning performances. Includes video examples of the work and also ideas about how to build a team and structure so that such music can be made.
 
Session B1: The Epic Journey
by Ms Sokny Onn & Mr Buntheng Ou, Epic Arts (Cambodia)
 
Epic Arts will share their tips on how to cultivate partnership strategies through multi-sectorial approaches, both internationally and in Cambodia, to advance disability arts. They will also provide examples on how to cultivate local leadership in disability arts in Cambodia and educate on the change that is effected, and its impact. 
1530 hrs
Session A2: Panel discussion on role(s) of the Arts in Special Education
 
The panel will discuss the current and future possible role(s) of the arts in SPED schools and explore how the arts can build bridges to community and improve the quality of life for our students. In what ways can the arts be integrated in other domains, and how can the arts support the fields of social, cognitive and emotional learning? The panel will also propose how Singapore can find its own approach towards harnessing the arts in the SPED landscape for a better quality of life.
 
Session B2: Making Theatre for All 
by Mr Alirio Zavarce, Director, 
No Strings Attached (Australia)
 
Mr Alirio Zavarce will share on methodology and approaches for inclusion for effective community engagement tailored to the skills, needs and abilities of artists with or without disabilities.
1645 hrs
TEA BREAK
1715 hrs
Performance by Mr Adrian Anantawan (Canada) and Dr Azariah Tan (Singapore) 
1730 hrs
Wrap-up @ Main Hall by VSA
1750 hrs
END OF EVENT

 

Piano for the performance is proudly sponsored by Steinway & Sons.

 

 

Note:

- Live captioning and signing (Singapore Sign Language) will be provided for the morning keynote speeches and panel discussion.

- Signing (Singapore Sign Language) will be provided for breakout sessions A1 and A2.

- Live captioning will be provided for breakout sessions B1 and B2.

- Information is accurate at time of print and may be subject to change. 

 

 

 

 
Day 1 | 22 March 2018 
Arts & Disability International Conference @
Sands Expo and Convention Centre 
 
0800 hrs
Registration @ Level 3, Begonia Ballroom
0900 hrs
Arrival of Guest-of-Honour
0905 hrs
Introduction

0910 hrs

Welcome Address
by Guest-of-Honour

0925 hrs

Opening Remarks 
by Mr Ichiro Kabasawa, Executive Director, The Nippon Foundation and Dr Indrajit Banerjee, Director, UNESCO Knowledge Societies Division

0940 hrs

Keynote Speech 1: Arts and Disability Leadership
by Ms Kate Hood, Artistic Director, Raspberry Ripple Productions (Australia)
1030 hrs
TEA BREAK
1130 hrs
Keynote Speech 2: Innovations in Arts and Disability Practices
by Ms Kris Yoshie, Director, Slow Label (Japan)

1215 hrs

Panel Discussion: Advancing Inclusion in the Arts
Moderator: Mr Kenneth Kwok, Assistant                            Chief Executive, National Arts                        Council (Singapore)
Panellists:  1. Ms Kate Hood (Australia) 
                    2.Dr Justin Lee, Research                                   Fellow, Institute of Policy                                 Studies, Lee Kuan Yew School                         of Public Policy, National                                   University of Singapore                                   (Singapore)
                   3. Mr Pete Sparkes, Artistic                                   Director, Drake Music                                       Scotland (United Kingdom) 
                   4. Dr Azariah Tan, Musician
                       (Singapore)
                   5. Ms Kris Yoshie (Japan)
1315 hrs
LUNCH
 

BREAKOUT SESSIONS (Choose 1 track only)

No prior arts experience is required for all breakout sessions.

  Breakout Session @ Angsana Ballroom Breakout Session @ Begonia Ballroom
1415 hrs
Session A1: 20 Years of Making Music with Technology
by Mr Pete Sparkes (United Kingdom)
 
Mr Pete Sparkes will explore how Drake Music Scotland has created a varied programme of activity throughout Scotland, proving time and again that people with disabilities have the potential to make wonderful music – also commissioning composers and collaborating with other arts companies to create memorable and award winning performances. Includes video examples of the work and also ideas about how to build a team and structure so that such music can be made.
 
Session B1: The Epic Journey
by Ms Sokny Onn & Mr Buntheng Ou, Epic Arts (Cambodia)
 
Epic Arts will share their tips on how to cultivate partnership strategies through multi-sectorial approaches, both internationally and in Cambodia, to advance disability arts. They will also provide examples on how to cultivate local leadership in disability arts in Cambodia and educate on the change that is effected, and its impact. 
1530 hrs
Session A2: Panel discussion on role(s) of the Arts in Special Education
 
 
 
The panel will discuss the current and future possible role(s) of the arts in SPED schools and explore how the arts can build bridges to community and improve the quality of life for our students. In what ways can the arts be integrated in other domains, and how can the arts support the fields of social, cognitive and emotional learning? The panel will also propose how Singapore can find its own approach towards harnessing the arts in the SPED landscape for a better quality of life.
 
Session B2: Making Theatre for All 
by Mr Alirio Zavarce, Director, 
No Strings Attached (Australia)
 
 
Mr Alirio Zavarce will share on methodology and approaches for inclusion for effective community engagement tailored to the skills, needs and abilities of artists with or without disabilities.
1645 hrs
TEA BREAK
1715 hrs
Performance by Mr Adrian Anantawan (Canada) and Dr Azariah Tan (Singapore)
1730 hrs
Wrap-up @ Main Hall by VSA
1750 hrs
END OF EVENT

 

Piano for the performance is proudly sponsored by Steinway & Sons.

 

 

Note:

- Live captioning and signing (Singapore Sign Language) will be provided for the morning keynote speeches and panel discussion.

- Signing (Singapore Sign Language) will be provided for breakout sessions A1 and A2.

- Live captioning will be provided for breakout sessions B1 and B2.

- Information is accurate at time of print and may be subject to change. 

 

Presenter

Presenter

Joint Organisers

    

Joint Organisers
    
Principal Partners

            
Principal Partners